There was plenty of action and representation from the club this week on the hills, peaks and trails.

Wednesday saw the mid-week bog and burn series in Tillicoultry for the Maddy Moss race. Great conditions for racing with plenty of  sunshine and a star studded field.  139 made the start line which included Welsh Commonwealth target man, Kristian Jones of Dundee Hawkhill and GB orienteers Graham Gristwood of Ochil, Jonny Crickmore of Dark Peak and our own Ali McLeod.

The quartet set a blistering pace up the first steep Law ‘breaker’ hill, and continued this round the remainder of the 10k route (760m climb).   Kris Jones won by a pretty big margin in a time of 47:45, some 6 seconds off the old course record – sure it will be one for the newer route.  Graham was 2nd home, with Ali taking 3rd.  I slogged round in 19th, Walter Henderson wasn’t far adrift in 25th – both of us nearly missing the early 7pm start.  Steve Winter, complaining of too many holiday Kronenberg, rounded up the night for the Shets in 31st.

Results can be found here: Maddy Moss results

We also has runners in Wales, England and closer to home on the River Clyde on Saturday.

First to Llanberis for the 42nd edition of the Snowdon International Race, run up and down the 10 mile route to the summit of Wales highest mountain.  The race, steeped in history and tradition, is the playground for some of the finest runners in the country and from continental Italy to test their mettle against one another.  One runner worthy of note was none other than Shettleston man, Robert Simpson, who is going from strength to strength this season gaining him a Scotland vest to boot.  Rob was joined by James Espie of Deeside and Kyle Greig of Metro Aberdeen to make up the travelling Scotland Squad.  There was a large field of 561 including international, club and local runners.

Weather conditions were rank, with little visibility most of the way and the path busier that Buchanan Street on black Friday.  The race was won by Davide Magnini of Italy in a time of 1:06:43, followed home by Chris Farrell, Tom Adams and Chris Holdsworth all in England vests.  Chris Arthur of England who was in 2nd, took a nasty tumble on the descent and was helped off the hill by the mountain rescue. James had a strong run to finish 5th and was first Scot home with Rob Simpson having a cracking debut coming home in10th.  Kyle was 14th.  Scotland team captain, Kenny Richmond also had a cheeky run to finish 33rd and 3rd MV40 in a time of 1:18:04.  Despite being slower than a pack mule on the way up, I descended well enough to finishing in 72nd.

Cover photo of James and Rob leading at Cort ma Law in June.

Annie Conway of Ambleside was first lady in a time of 1:20:16, ahead of the international selection.  The Scotland girls were on form taking the team prize – well done Louise Mercer, Miranda Grant and Jill Stephen.

If you were really struggling for something to watch on a Sunday night, both Rob, Kenny and myself made cameo appearances on Welsh tv SC4.

Snowdon results

Down in the lakes, Bjorn Verdujin was taking on the Lakes Sky Ultra, a gruelling 56km (4,500m climb) beast in probably similar foul weather conditions being experienced throughout the country.  Bjorn had a great run to finish 2nd, in a sterling time of 8:40:00 just over 5 and a half minutes behind race winner, Andy Berry of Durham Fell Runners.

Result details can be found here: Lakes Sky Ultra

Back at the ranch, El Capitano, John Duffy was taking time out from his 6th wedding anniversary to compete in the Clyde Ultra.  No sign of the results yet but here’s a glimpse of John at the finish, still smiling too!  Well done, John – sure he was in great form later in the evening for Viv.

Late news from Sunday coming in that Clara Horswell also travelled down south to the lakes to compete in the classic Kentmere Horseshoe fell race.  Clara finished 5th lady in a very respectable time of 2:01:00.  Results for Kentmere can be found here: Kentmere Horseshoe

Leave a Reply