Saturday saw our athletes making the trip to East Kilbride for the Lanarkshire Track and Field Championships for one of the last track and field events of the 2017 Summer Season.

5 Golds, 3 Silvers and 5 Bronze were the haul for the club with a further 15 athletes finishing in the top 10. With good weather at the John Wright  Track in East Kilbride we also seen a number of personal bests.

The field events produced the most golds, Chris Scanlon kicked off the meeting with a gold in the Senior Men’s Shot Putt winning with a throw of 12.04m. Teddy Tehoudja and Kara Thompson finished 1st and 2nd in the Under 15 Girls Shot with Teddy throwing a PB of 10.93. Double Scottish Champion, Jay McCarthy, added the County title with a throw of 9.61 and picked up a bronze medal in the 100m with a time 13.80.

The Under 13 Boys Long Jump saw Jay Millar picking up the Long Jump title with a great jump of 4.31 (PB) and moving into the top 20 in the Scottish Rankings and ran a further PB in the 100m of 14.52 to finish 6th.

The track events were kicked off with a silver medal for Sidi Agoro in the Senior Women 100m in a time of 13.19 (just 0.3s outside her PB) . Not to be outdone by his sister , Mobolahan Agoro, also picked up a silver in the Under 17 Men 100m with a PB of 11.93.

In the 600m Ethan Ofoegbu ran an excellent time of 1.59.26 just outside his PB to pick up the bronze medal and also was just outside the medals in the Long Jump with his 3.41 in 4th place.

Kasey Fraser ran another PB in the 800m with a time of 2.09.88 to win the 800m Under 15 Title. This time puts him into the top 15 for this year rankings and has improved his 800m time by 9 seconds this year.

Another PB by David Woods gave him the Under 13 800m bronze medal with Hannah Lynch also getting the bronze medal in the Under 17 800m

Elsie Hollywood ran a PB of 5.20.32 to win the bronze medal in the 1500m

Also well done to Catriona Brannan, Erica Moura, Calvin Owusu, Carmen McLaughlin, Lachlan Maclean, Ruaridh Prentice, Callum Thomson, Charles McLaughlin, Daisy Owusu, Bailey McAuley, Katie Woods, Chloe Fox, Rosie Burns, Matthew Fox, Katie Burns, Chloe Orr, Jessica Grant, Kamryn Wilson , Erin Ellor, Johnny Burns, Oliver Cartwright, Stephen Lynch, Jodie Mitchell, Emma Purdie and Freya Laverty who took the opportunity to compete and many were rewarded with Personal Bests and some great competition.

Fully confirmed results are not available yet but will be put on website becomes available.

Shona Crossan continued her good form after her double at the Scottish Championships when she place 3rd in the Shot competing for Scotland at the UK school games in Loughbrough.

Ben Johnson placed an impressive 7th in the Cardiff 10km in a time of 30.48, he is currently in full training for his marathon later this year in Canada. He is due to compete in the Great Scottish Run where he will team up again with his Shettleston team mates.

At the Scottish Trail Championships two club members made the trip to Fife. Denis Williams finished 37th in the Senior race and Theo Carter finished 14th in the U/15 event

Parkruns

Tollcross

1st Ryan Stewart PB, 15th John Duffy, 69th Dorothy Gay

Victoria Park

4th Daniel Bradford, 15th John Oates PB, 31st Clyde Marwick

Pollock

10th Daniel McGreechin PB

Edinburgh

2nd Peter Avent

 

Leave a Reply